Privacy policy

Agensi Pekerjaan Jobrecco Sdn. Bhd. is a recruitment consulting services company. We are committed to ensuring that when we collect, use and process information about applicants to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

  1. Collection of Personal Data

Jobrecco webpage may collect information about your personal data such as your name, contact details,  and your employment history. We may also collect other types of personal data about you such as references and employment objectives during the course of our dealing with you. The purpose for which we collect your personal data and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear to you at the time of collection of your personal data.

When you visit our websites, we may collect data you gave us when:

(a) registering or subscribing to our products and services or requesting further products and services from us on our websites;

(b) contacting us to report a problem with our websites or to make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a maid. The submission of your application to us constitutes your express consent to our use, retention and processing of your personal data to, among others, accesses your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under any applicable law. We may also collect your personal data from publicly available information and records and third parties.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Jobrecco will hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the purposes as disclosed to you at the time of collection of your personal data, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal data for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide, or facilitate the delivery of, our products and services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client;

(c) to enable you to submit your application generally, to apply for specific maid or to subscribe to our products and services

(d) to communicate with you, including answering your inquiries;

(e) to market and promote products and services to you, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may unsubscribe from such communications at anytime;

(f) if Jobrecco merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share your personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be notified of such an event;

(g) we may also disclose your personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so;

(h to meet or comply with any legal, regulatory or statutory requirements relating to our provision of products and services and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, legislation, rule, ruling, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code (collectively “laws”) applicable to us;

(i) for research, benchmarking and statistical analysis; and

(j) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose or reason not listed above or permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws.

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

While your personal data will be kept confidential, in certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to provide or disclose your personal data if required for any of the foregoing purposes. Where we do so, we would merely disclose data that is necessary for the purpose of such disclosure.

We may share your personal data with the following categories of persons who may be located within or outside Malaysia, such as entities including all related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies and associated companies, our affiliates, licensees, joint venture partners; our sub-contractors and service or product providers in connection with our products or services; and anybody or person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under any laws or in response to any competent or government, state, provincial, local government, statutory or municipal authority, industry regulators,  law enforcement authority, agency or body.

  1. Sensitive Personal Data

Under the PDPA, “sensitive personal data” means information about you as to your political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, commission or alleged commission of any offence, physical or mental health or condition and any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette. We will provide the purpose for the collection of your personal data. Any sensitive personal data we collect will only be disclosed or processed with your explicit consent.

  1. Privacy on Our Websites

You may submit your application via this website, either for general consideration by our agency. Once submitted, your application will be kept inside our database. This database, including your personal data, can be accessed by any of our agency. If you are accepted onto our database, our agency will then contact you to set up an interview in person.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Jobrecco may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to you. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.